EXPRESS ENTRY

An innovative method to select skilled workers for permanent residence in Canada

 Express Entry for Skilled Workers

Overview

Permanent Residence for Skilled Workers

The Express Entry system was designed to  primarily favour those:

  • who are already in Canada as foreign workers,
  • who have a confirmed job offer with a Canadian employer,
  • or who have been selected by a provincial nomination program.

Since the introduction of Express Entry in Jan 2015, Pahl & Associates, has had exceptional success in representing clients who are UK based skilled workers without the need for a Job or PNP offer.

Qualifying Program Selection

To qualify for Express Entry, all applicants will need to meet the criteria set out in ONE of the following immigration programs

 

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)
  • Canadian Experience Class (CEC)
  • Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) 

 

Once a client has been selected from the Express Entry pool, candidates with an ITA will have 90 days to apply for permanent residence.

 

Faster Processing Time

The main purpose behind Express Entry is to ensure faster and more efficient processing (within 6 months) once an ITA has been received and to match more closely the needs of the Canadian labour market .

Express Entry

Process Summary

Step 1

The candidate interested in immigration must first complete an Expression of Interest (EOI) with proven language ability and proof of Canadian educational equivalency.  Based on age, education, language skills and work experience, the person can then enter the Express Entry pool.  Entry into the pool does not guarantee permanent residence but is the first step in a comparison with others who are in the pool.  A Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) will be used to calculate and compare candidates’ overall points.  The maximum points obtainable are 1200, based on
Age (maximum 110)
Education (maximum 150)
Language (maximum 160)
Canadian work experience (maximum 80)
Transferable skills (maximum 100)
Additional Factors (maximum 600)

Step 2

Candidates with the greatest points based on the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) will then be given an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence.  The candidate must apply, with all relevant documents, within 90 days for permanent residence.  If the candidate does not apply upon being accepted, the person will not be able to enter the pool again. Unselected candidates will remain in the pool for up to one year and, if not selected, the person will automatically drop out and must re-apply again. It is essential to submit accurate information and documents througout the process. A recent report confirmed that 25% of applicants receiving an ITA were rejected due to sbmiting a flawed application. At Pahl & Associates we can minimise any chance of a refusal by accurately evaluating an applicant at the outset and ensuring that correct evidence is submitted.

Federal Skilled Worker Criteria

Six selection factors to attain minimum 67 points to enter Canada as skilled worker via Express Entry route

 

If you meet all the conditions set out in the minimum requirements,  your application will be assessed on the following selection factors relevant to federal skilled worker candidates.

 

The selection factors are:

 

  • your skills in English and/or French (Canada's two official languages),
  • your education,
  • your work experience,
  • your age,
  • whether you have a valid job offer, and
  • your adaptability (how well you are likely to settle here).

 

Proof of funds

 

You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada unless you:

 

  • are currently able to legally work in Canada, and
  • have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada.

 
Principal applicant

 

If you are married or live with a common-law and that person also meets the above conditions, you can decide which one of you will apply under Express Entry as a principal applicant.

 

Other requirements

 

You must not be inadmissible to Canada on medical or criminal grounds.


You must plan to live outside the province of Quebec.

 

If you have skilled work experience and want to live in Canada permanently and you must be eligible for the Express Entry pool.

 

The total points will show if you qualify for the Express Entry pool. The current pass mark is 67 points.

Express Entry Frequently Asked Questions

View the latest selection of questions about Express Entry answered directly by the Canadian government.

Express Entry Latest CRS score for ITA selection

View the latest and past CRS scores which have led to an Invitation to Apply

Arrange a consultation to assess the merits of applying via the Express Entry Route.

We are exclusively based in London UK. Appointments in person or via Skype.

Pahl & Associates has more than 10 years of experience in helping Skilled Workers based in UK emigrate successfully  to Canada on a permanant basis. The complex nature of the Express Entry requirements and the appication process indicates that seeking professional assistance and representation is beneficial course of action.

Do wish to arrange an appointment to discuss your eligibility as a skilled worker via the Express Entry route?

 

Give us a call on 0345 055 9861 or use our contact form.

 

Please note our fee for a personal consultation is £125. 

 

 

 

Regulated and Accredited Member of ICCRC and CAPIC

Pahl & Associates

Suite 7, Neals Corner
2 Bath Rd

Hounslow

London TW3 3HJ

United Kingdom

 

Tel: 0345 055 9861

 

Email bspahl@visa2canada.com

 

CONSULTATIONS IN PERSON OR VIA SKYPE BY

APPOINTMENT ONLY

 

To book an appointment please phone our office or use our contact form.

 

 

FAMILY CLASS SPONSORSHIP


Call

E-mail

Directions